B3   >>   BCANZ home   ·   Search database   ·   Browse database

Biological control agents

(misc)

Aceria genistae (Acarina: Eriophyidae), broom gall mite

Achrysocharoides splendens (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae)

Aenoplex carpocapsae (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = Mastrus carpocapsae

Agasicles hygrophila (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae), alligator weed beetle

Agathiella sp. (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Agathis rufipalpis ecotype 1, ex Coleophora frischellla (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Agathis rufipalpis ecotype 2, ex Coleophora deauatella (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Agathis sp. (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Agathis unicolor (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Agonopterix alstromeriana (Lepidoptera: Oecophoridae), hemlock moth

Agonopterix assimilella (Lepidoptera: Oecophoridae), broom shoot moth

Agonopterix ulicetella (Lepidoptera: Oecophoridae) = Agonopterix umbellana (F.), gorse soft shoot moth

Agrilus ruficollis (Coleoptera: Buprestidae)

Altica carduorum (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae), Californian thistle leaf beetle

Altica cirsicola (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae)

Altica virescens (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae)

Alysia manducator (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Amblymerus apicalis (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae) = Mesopolobus spermatrophus Hussey

Amblyseius fallacis (Acarina: Phytoseiidae) = Neoseiulus fallacis (Garman)

Anaphes atomarius (Hymenoptera: Mymaridae)

Anaphes nitens (Hymenoptera: Mymaridae)

Anaphoidea nitens (Hymenoptera: Mymaridae) = Anaphes nitens (Girault)

Angitia cerophaga (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = Diadegma semiclausum (Hellén)

Angitia fenestralis (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = Diadegma fenestralis (Holmgren)

Anodontura sp. (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Anogmus strobilorum (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae)

Anthocoris musculus (Heteroptera: Anthocoridae)

Anthocoris nemorum (Heteroptera: Anthocoridae)

Antholcus varinervis (Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae) = Ucona acaenae

Anthonomus kuscheli (Coleoptera: Curculionidae)

Apanteles arisba (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Pholetesor arisba (Nixon)

Apanteles bicolor (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Pholetesor bicolor (Nees)

Apanteles circumscriptus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Pholetesor circumscriptus

Apanteles glomeratus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Cotesia glomerata (L. 1758)

Apanteles kazak (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Cotesia kazak (Telenga)

Apanteles plutellae (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Cotesia plutellae (Kurdjumov)

Apanteles rubecula (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Cotesia rubecula (Marshall, 1885)

Apanteles ruficrus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Cotesia ruficrus (Haliday)

Apanteles scutellaris (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Apanteles sp. (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Apanteles subandinus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Dolichogenidea tasmanica (Cameron)

Apanteles tasmanicus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Aphelinus flavus (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae) = Aphelinus subflavescens

Aphelinus mali (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae)

Aphelinus subflavescens (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae) = Aphelinus flavus (Nees)

Aphelopus typhlocybae (Hymenoptera: Dryinidae)

Aphidius eadyi (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Aphidius ervi (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Aphidius rhopalosiphi (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Aphidius smithi (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Aphidius sonchi (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Aphytis diaspidis (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae)

Apion fuscirostre (Coleoptera: Brentidae)

Apion immune (Coleoptera: Brentidae)

Apion onopordi (Coleoptera: Brentidae) = Ceratapion onopordi, Acanephodus onopordi, Californian thistle stem miner

Apistephialtes caudatus (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = Liotryphon caudatus

Aprostocetus zosimus (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae)

Arcola malloi (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae) = Vogtia malloi Pastrana, alligator weed moth

Aridelus sp. (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Ariphon tryphonoides (Hymenoptera: Tiphiidae)

Arytainilla spartiophila (Hemiptera: Psyllidae), broom psyllid

Ascogaster carpocapsae (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Ascogaster quadridentata

Ascogaster quadridentata (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Asolcus basalis (Hymenoptera: Scelionidae) = Trissolcus basalis (Wollaston)

Aulacidea subterminalis (Hymenoptera: Cynipidae), hieracium gall wasp

Australoglypta latrobei (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Austroaeschna spp. (Odonata: Aeschnidae) = (possibly A. atrata Martin, A. inermis Martin, A. multipunctata Martin and A. unicornus unicornus Martin)

Barypus clivinoides (Coleoptera: Carabidae)

Bdellodes lapidaria (Acarina: Bdellidae)

Berberidicola exaratus (Coleoptera: Curculionidae)

Bigonicheta spinipennis (Diptera: Tachinidae) = Triarthria setipennis (Fallén)

Biscirus lapidarius (Acarina: Bdellidae) = Bdellodes lapidaria (Kramer)

Blepharidopterus angulatus (Hemiptera: Miridae)

Botanophila jacobaeae (Diptera: Anthomyiidae) = Pegohylemyia jacobaeae, ragwort seed fly

Botanophila seneciella (Diptera: Anthomyiidae) = Pegohylemyia seneciella

Brachymeria phya (Hymenoptera: Chalcididae)

Brachymeria podagrica (Hymenoptera: Chalcididae)

Brachymeria rubripes (Hymenoptera: Chalcididae) = Brachymeria teuta

Brachymeria sp. (Hymenoptera: Chalcididae)

Brachymeria teuta (Hymenoptera: Chalcididae)

Bracon gelechiae (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Bracon osculator (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Bracon phylacteophagus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Bracon variegator (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Bruchidius villosus (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae) = Bruchidius ater, Bruchidius fasciatus, broom seed beetle

Cales orchamoplati (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae)

Calliephialtes messor (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = Liotryphon caudatus

Campoletis chlorideae (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Campoplex haywardi (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Carcelia illota (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Cardiocladius australiensis (Diptera: Chironomidae)

Casinaria sp. (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Cassida rubiginosa (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae), green thistle beetle, thistle tortoise beetle

Cathimeris capensis (Hymenoptera: Scoliidae)

Catoblemma mesotaenia (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae)

Centeter cinerea (Diptera: Tachinidae) = Isocheta aldrichi

Centrodora scolypopae (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae)

Ceratapion onopordi (Coleoptera: Apionidae) = Apion onopordi, Acanephodus onopordi, Californian thistle stem miner

Cercospora eupatorii (Capnodiales: Mycosphaerellaceae)

Ceutorhynchus litura (Coleoptera: Curculionidae)

Chalcis calliphorae (Hymenoptera: Chalcidae) = Brachymeria podagrica

Cheilosia psilophthalma (Diptera: Syrphidae), hieracium root hover fly

Cheilosia urbana (Diptera: Syrphidae), hieracium crown hover fly

Chelonus contractus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Microchelonus contractus (Nees)

Chelonus curvimaculatus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Chelonus phthorimaea (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Chelonus sp. (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = (may be C. contractus)

Chilocorus bipustulatus (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae), Heather ladybird

Chilocorus cacti (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae), Cactus lady beetle

Chilocorus infernalis (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Chilocorus kuwanae (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Chryrsocharis sp. (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae) = (probably C. pubicornis (Zetterstedt))

Chrysolina abchasica (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae), tutsan leaf beetle

Chrysolina hyperici (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae), lesser St John's wort beetle

Chrysolina quadrigemina (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae), greater St John's wort beetle

Chrysonotomyia trifolii (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae)

Chrysopa ramburi (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysopa sp. (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysopa sp. 1 (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysopa sp. 2 (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysopa sp. 3 (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysopa sp. 4 (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysopa sp. 5 (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysopa sp. 6 (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysopa spp. (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysoperla carnea (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysoperla nigricornis (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae) = Chryopa nigricornus Burmeister

Chrysoperla oculata (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae) = Chrysopa oculata Say

Chrysoperla plorabunda (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Cleobora mellyi (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Cleopus japonicus (Coleoptera: Curculionidae), buddleia weevil, mokai

Cnemalobus gayi (Coleoptera: Carabidae)

Coccidoctonus dubius (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae)

Coccinella californica (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) = Cycloneda munda (Say)

Coccinella repanda (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Coccinella septempunctata (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Coccinella transversoguttata (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Coccinella undecimpunctata (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae), 11 spotted ladybird

Coccophagus gurneyi (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae)

Coccophagus n. sp. (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae)

Coccophagus ochraceus (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae)

Cochylis atricapitana (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae), ragwort crown-boring moth

Colaspis argentinensis (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae)

Comperiella bifasciata (Hymenoptera: Encrytidae)

Compsilura concinnata (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Conwentzia psociformis (Neuroptera: Coniopterygidae)

Copidosoma desantisi (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae) = Copidosoma koehleri

Copidosoma floridanum (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae) = Litomastix maculata Ashmead

Copidosoma koehleri (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae)

Copidosoma sp. (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae)

Coraebus rubi (Coleoptera: Buprestidae)

Cotesia glomerata (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Apanteles glomeratus (L.)

Cotesia kazak (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Apanteles kazak

Cotesia plutellae (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Apanteles plutellae Kurdjumov

Cotesia rubecula (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Apanteles rubecula

Cotesia ruficrus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Apanteles ruficrus

Cotesia urabae (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Creobota coccophthora (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae)

Cryptochetum iceryae (Diptera: Cryptochetidae)

Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Cryptolaemus sp. (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Cryptus sexannulatus (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Ctenichneumon panzeri (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Ctenochares bicolorus (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Cyanotricha necyria (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae)

Cycloneda munda (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Cycloneda sanguinea (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) = Cycloneda munda (Say)

Cydia internana (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae)

Cydia succedana (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) = Cydia ulicetana (Haworth)

Cydia ulicetana (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae), gorse pod moth

Dacnusa areolaris (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Dasineura plicatrix (Diptera: Cecidomyiidae), blackberry leaf midge

Dasiops caustonae (Diptera: Lonchaeidae)

Dasyuromyia inornata (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Dasyuromyia sarcophagidea (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Dasyuromyia sp. (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Dasyuromyia sternalis (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Dasyuromyia tarsalis (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Dexia uniseta (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Diadegma eucerophaga (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = Diadegma semiclausum

Diadegma fenestralis (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = Diadegma fenestrale

Diadegma majalis (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = Diadegma majale

Diadegma molliplum (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = Diadegma mollipla

Diadegma semiclausum (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Diadegma sp. (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Diadegma stellenboschense (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = Diadegma molliplum (Holmgren)

Diadromus collaris (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Diadromus subtilicornis (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Diastrophus nebulosus (Hymenoptera: Cynipidae)

Diastrophus rubi (Hymenoptera: Cynipidae)

Dictyonota strichnocera (Hemiptera: Tingidae)

Diglyphus isaea (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae)

Diglyphus minoeus (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae)

Diglyphus sp. nr. Chabrias (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae)

Digonochaeta setipennis (Diptera: Tachinidae) = Digonochaeta spinipennis, Triarthia setipennis

Digonochaeta spinipennis (Diptera: Tachinidae) = Triarthia setipennis, Digonochaeta setipennis (Fallén)

Dinotiscus eupterus (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae)

Diomus pumilio (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Diomus sp. (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Diplosis sp. (Diptera: Cecidomyidae)

Disonycha argentinensis (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae), alligator weed beetle

Eadya paropsidis (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Echthromorpha intricatoria (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Ecphoropsis perdistinctus (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = Campoletis chlorideae Uchida

Eirone rufopicta (Hymenoptera: Tiphiidae)

Elaphroptera dimidiata (Hymenoptera: Tiphiidae)

Elis sp. (Hymenoptera: Tiphiidae)

Enaysma splendens (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae) = Achrysocharoides splendens (Delucchi)

Encarsia citrina (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae)

Encarsia formosa (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae)

Encarsia iris (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae)

Encarsia perniciosi California strain (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae)

Encarsia perniciosi Russian strain (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae)

Enoggera nassaui (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae)

Entodon epigonus (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae)

Entyloma ageratinae (Tilletiales: Tilletiaceae), mist flower fungus

Ephedrus cerasicola (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Ephedrus plagiator (Hymenoptera: Aphidiidae)

Ephialtes brevicornis (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = Scambus brevicornis

Ephialtes caudatus (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = Liotryphon caudatus

Ephialtes messor (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = Liotryphon caudatus

Episyrphus ?balteatus (Diptera: Syrphidae)

Eretmocerus orchamoplati (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae)

Erinaceus europaeus (Insectivora: Erinaceidae), Hedgehog

Euccelatoria illota (Diptera: Tachinidae) = Carcelia illota

Eucelatoria armigera (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Eupelmus messene (Hymenoptera: Eupelmidae) = Macroneura vesicularis (Retzius)

Eupithecia pulchellata (Lepidoptera: Geometridae)

Eupithecia pyreneata (Lepidoptera: Geometridae)

Eupsenella sp. 1 (Hymenoptera: Bethylidae)

Eurytoma sp. (Hymenoptera: Eurytomidae)

Exapion ulicis (Coleoptera: Curculionidae) = Apion ulicis, gorse seed weevil

Exochomus nigromaculatus (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Exochus sp. (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Froggattimyia lasiophthalma (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Froggattimyia spp. (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Froggattimyia tillyardi (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Galendromus occidentalis (Acari: Phytoseiidae) = Metaseiulus occidentalis, Typhlodromus occidentalis

Gambrus stokesii (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = Glabridorsum stokesii (Cameron)

Gambrus stokesii (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = Glabidorsum stokesii

Gargaphia decoris (Hemiptera: Tingidae), woolly nightshade lace bug

Gelis ?areator (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Gelis areator (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Gelis tonus (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Glabridorsum stokesii (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Glabromicroplitis croceipes (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Microplitis croceipes Foerster and Snellenius Westwood

Gonaxis quadrilateralis (Gastropoda: Streptaxidae)

Gonioctena olivacea (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae), broom leaf beetle

Goniozus ?antipodum (Hymenoptera: Bethylidae)

Goniozus jacintae (Hymenoptera: Bethylidae)

Goniozus sp. (Hymenoptera: Bethylidae)

Grypus equiseti (Coleoptera: Curculionidae), horsetail weevil

Habrocytus milleri (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae) = Pteromalus semotus (Walker)

Habrolepis dalmanni (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae)

Harmonia conformis (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Harmonia dimidiata (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Harmonia sp. (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Hemerobius stigma (Neuroptera: Hemerobiidae)

Hemiptarsenus semialbiclavus (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae) = Hemiptarsenus varicornis

Hemiptarsenus varicornis (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae) = Hemiptarsenus semialbiclavus (Girault)

Hemisarcoptes coccophagus (Astigmata: Hemisarcoptidae)

Hemisarcoptes cooremani (Astigmata: Hemisarcoptidae)

Hemisarcoptes malus (Astigmata: Hemisarcoptidae)

Hemiteles areator (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = Gelis areator (Panzer)

Heringia calcarata (Diptera: Syphidae)

Heterorhabditis bacteriophora (Rhabditida: Heterorhabditidae)

Heterorhabditis heliothidis (Rhabditida: Heterorhabditidae)

Hippodamia convergens (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Horogenes sp. (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = Casinaria sp

Hyaliodes harti (Hemiptera: Miridae)

Hyperecteina aldrichiIsocheta aldrichi (Diptera: Tachinidae) = Istocheta aldrichi (Mesnil)

Hyposoter didymator (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Ibalia leucospoides ensiger (Hymenoptera: Ibaliidae)

Ibalia leucospoides leucospoides (Hymenoptera: Ibaliidae)

Inostemma boscii (Hymenoptera: Platygastridae)

Ischnus stokesii (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = Glabridorsum stokesii (Cameron)

Istocheta aldrichi (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Ithone fusca (Neuroptera: Ithonidae)

Itoplectis maculator (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Kordyana brasiliensis (Exobasidiales: Brachybasidiaceae), Brazilian yellow leaf spot fungus

Lampyris noctiluca (Coleoptera: Lampyridae)

Lantanophaga pusillidactyla (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae), lantana plume moth

Lasioptera rubi (Diptera: Cecidomyiidae)

Lathrolestes luteolator (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Lathronympha strigana (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae), tutsan moth

Leis sp. (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) = Harmonia sp.

Lema basicostata (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae), tradescantia stem beetle

Lema cyanella (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae), Californian thistle leaf beetle

Leptomastix abnormis (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae) = Leptomastidea abnormis (Girault)

Leptoypha hospita (Hemiptera: Tingidae), privet lace bug

Leucopis nigricornis (Diptera: Chamaemyiidae) = Leucopis minor Malloch

Leucopis obscura (Diptera: Chamaemyiidae)

Leucopis puncticornis (Diptera: Chamaemyiidae)

Leucopis sp. (Diptera: Chamaemyiidae) = (1932 Leucopis obscura importataion may have comprised 2 species. (refer L. tapiae))

Leucopis tapiae (Diptera: Chamaemyiidae)

Leucopsis obscura (Diptera: Chamaemyiidae) = (correctly identified as Leucopis tapiae)

Leucoptera spartifoliella (Lepidoptera: Lyonetiidae), broom twig miner

Limenitis glorifica (Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae), Honshu white admiral butterfly

Linnaemya comta (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Liotryphon caudatus (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Litomastix maculata (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae) = Copidosoma floridanum

Lochmaea suturalis (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae), heather beetle

Longitarsus jacobaeae (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae), ragwort flea beetle

Longitarsus sp. (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae) = L. flavicornis (Stephens)

Lophocheilus anilitatis (Hymenoptera: Tiphiidae)

Macrocentrus collaris (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Macrolabis pilosellae (Diptera: Cecidomyiidae), hieracium gall midge

Macrolophus pygmaeus (Hemiptera: Miridae) = Capsus nubilus, Macrolophus nubilus, Macrolophus brevicornis

Marisa cornuarietis (Gastropoda: Ampullariidae)

Mastrus carpocapsae (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Mastrus ridens (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Mecysolobus erro (Coleoptera: Curculionidae)

Megarhyssa emarginatoria (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Megarhyssa nortoni nortoni (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Megarhyssa praecellens (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Mellicta athalia (Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae) = Meltaea athalia, heath fritillary butterfly

Mesoleuca albicillata (Lepidoptera: Geometridae)

Mesopolobus spermotrophus (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae)

Metaphycus lounsburyi (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae)

Metaseiulus occidentalis (Acarina: Phytoseiidae) = Galendromus occidentalis, Typhlodromus occidentalis

Metasyrphus confractor (Diptera: Syrphidae)

Meteorus sp. (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Metoecus paradoxus (Coleoptera: Rhipiphoridae)

Micraspis frenata (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Microbracon gelechiae (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Bracon gelechiae Ashmead

Microchelonus curvimaculatus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Chelonus curvimaculatus Cameron

Microchelonus phthorimaea (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Chelonus phthorimaea Gahan

Microctonus aethiopoides European biotypes (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Microctonus aethiopoides Irish biotype (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Microctonus aethiopoides Moroccan biotype (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Microctonus hyperodae (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Microgaster sp. (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Microplitis sp.

Micromeriella atropos (Hymenoptera: Scoliidae)

Microphthalma europaea (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Microphthalma michiganensis (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Microplitis croceipes (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Glabromicroplitis croceipes

Microplitis sp. (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Microgaster sp.

Microterys flavus (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae) = Microterys nietneri (Motschulsky, 1859)

Microterys nietneri (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae) = Microterys flavus

Monophadnus spinolae (Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae), old man's beard sawfly

Mormoniella vitripennis (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae) = Nasonia vitripennis (Walker)

Morphodexia barrosi (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Morphodexia clausa (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Morphodexia nigra (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Muscidifurax raptor (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae) = Muscidifurax zaraptor Kogan and Legner, Muscidifurax uniraptor, Kogan and Legner

Muscidifurax uniraptor (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae) = Muscidifurax raptor Girault & Sanders

Muscidifurax zaraptor (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae) = Muscidifurax raptor Girault & Sanders

Nasonia vitripennis (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae)

Neochrysocharis trifolii (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae) = Chrysonotomyia trifolii, Closterocerus trifolii (Erdös)

Neolema abbreviata (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae), tradescantia tip beetle

Neolema ogloblini (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae), tradescantia leaf beetle

Neopolycystus insectifurax (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae)

Neoseiulus fallacis (Acarina: Phytoseiidae)

Neozeleboria cryptoides (Hymenoptera: Tiphiidae)

Neozeleboria volatilis (Hymenoptera: Tiphiidae)

Notodytes aurea (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Notodytes variabilis (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Novius cardinalis (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) = Rodolia cardinalis

Oberea shirahatai (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae), honeysuckle stem-borer

Ocytata pallipes (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Oenopia sauzeti (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Oncocera genistella (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae) = Pempelia genistella (Duponchel)

Opius sp. (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = (misidentified as Rhizarcha sp.)

Orcus chalybeus (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) = Halmus chalybus (Boisduval), Steel-blue ladybird

Orgilus lepidus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Oxyptilus pilosellae (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae), hieracium plume moth

Pachycrepoideus vindemmiae (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae) = Pachycrepoideus vindemiae

Pachylister chinensis (Coleoptera: Histeridae)

Pales feredayi (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Palexorista laxa (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Paraleptomastix abnormis (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae) = Leptomastidea abnormis (Girault), Leptomastix abnormis

Paraleptomastix sp. (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae)

Paropsiva spp. (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Passalora ageratinae (Capnodiales: Mycosphaerellaceae), Mexican devil weed leaf fungus

Patasson nitens (Hymenoptera: Mymaridae) = Anaphes nitens (Girault)

Pediobius acantha (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae) = Pediobius metallicus (Nees)

Pediobius epigonus (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae)

Pegohylemyia jacobaeae (Diptera: Anthomyiidae) = Botanophila jacobaeae

Pegohylemyia seneciella (Diptera: Anthomyiidae) = Botanophila seneciella

Pempelia genistella (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae) = Oncocera genistella, gorse colonial hard shoot moth

Pennisetia marginata (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae)

Perilampus sp. (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae)

Periscepsia carbonaria (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Perrisia plicatrix (Diptera: Cecidomyiidae) = Dasineura plicatrix

Phanerotoma fasciata (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Phanerotoma tibialis auct. (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Phanerotoma fasciata

Phoma clematidina (Pleosporales: Pleosporaceae), old man's beard leaf fungus, phoma leaf spot

Phragmidium violaceum (Pucciniales: Phragmidiaceae)

Phymatothynnus sp (Hymenoptera: Tiphiidae)

Phytodecta olivacea (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae) = Gonioctena olivacea, broom leaf beetle

Phytomyza vitalbae (Diptera: Agromyzidae), old man's beard leaf miner

Phytoseiulus persimilis (Acarina: Phytoseiidae)

Platygaster demades (Hymenoptera: Platygastridae)

Platygaster hiemalis (Hymenoptera: Platygastridae)

Platygaster minutus (Hymenoptera: Platygastridae) = (possibly Platygaster hiemalis)

Platygaster sp. (Hymenoptera: Platygastridae) = Platygaster demandes (Walker)

Platyptilia isodactyla (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae), ragwort plume moth

Pleurotropus epigonus (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae) = Pediobius epigonus (Walker)

Praon barbatum (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Pristomerus orbitalis (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Procecidochares alani (Diptera: Tephritidae), mist flower gall fly

Procecidochares utilis (Diptera: Tephritidae), Mexican devil weed gall fly

Prospodium tuberculatum (Pucciniales: Uropyxidaceae), lantana leaf rust

Psecacera chiliensis (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Pseudelaphroptera brevipilosa (Hymenoptera: Tiphiidae)

Pseudoleucopis benefica (Diptera: Chamaemyiidae)

Pseudorhyssa maculicoxis (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Pteromalus puparum (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae)

Pteromalus semotus (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae)

Pterostichus unistriatus (Coleoptera: Carabidae) = Trirammatus unistratus

Puccinia araujiae (Pucciniales: Pucciniaceae), moth plant rust

Puccinia hieracii var. piloselloidarum (Uredinales: Pucciniaceae), hieracium rust

Puccinia lantanae (Pucciniales: Pucciniaceae), lantana blister rust

Puccinia myrsiphylli (Pucciniales: Pucciniaceae), bridal creeper rust

Puccinia punctiformis (Uredinales: Pucciniaceae), Californian thistle rust

Pullus sp. (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Pyemotes zwoelferi (Acarina: Pyemotidae)

Pyrausta perelegans (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae)

Quaylea dubius (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae) = Coccidoctonus dubius

Raphidia sp. (Neuroptera: Raphidiidae)

Rhacodineura antiqua (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Rhacodineura pallipes (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Rhagigaster comparatus (Hymenoptera: Tiphiidae)

Rhagigaster unicololor lyelli (Hymenoptera: Tiphiidae)

Rhinocyllus conicus (Coleoptera: Curculionidae), nodding thistle receptacle weevil

Rhinotorus congruens (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = Otlophorus congruens (Holmgren)

Rhizarcha sp. (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = (Incorrectly identified, refer to Opius sp.)

Rhizaspidiotus donacis (Hemiptera: Diaspididae), Arundo scale

Rhizobius ventralis (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) = (incorrect ID,Rhyzobius forestieri (Erichson))

Rhizophagus bipustulatus (Coleoptera: Monotomidae)

Rhizophagus dispar (Coleoptera: Monotomidae)

Rhizophagus ferrugineus (Coleoptera: Monotomidae)

Rhogas sp. (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Rhopalicus tutela (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae)

Rhyssa alaskensis (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Rhyssa amoena (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Rhyssa crevieri (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Rhyssa persuasoria himalayensis (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Rhyssa persuasoria persuasoria (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Rhyssa spp. (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = (mixture of Rhyssa persuasoria persuasoria, Rhyssa alaskensis and Pseudorhyssa maculicoxis. See separate entries)

Rhyzobius forestieri (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Rhyzobius ventralis (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) = (incorrect ID,Rhyzobius forestieri)

Rodolia cardinalis (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Rodolia sp. (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) = (probably R. iceryae)

Scaeva pyrastri (Diptera: Syrphidae)

Scambus brevicornis (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Scarites politus (Coleoptera: Carabidae)

Scarites rigiceps (Coleoptera: Carabidae)

Schlettererius cinctipes (Hymenoptera: Stephanidae)

Scutellista caerulea (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae) = Scutellista cyanea Motschulsky

Scymnus binaevatus (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) = Nephus binaevatus (Mulsant)

Scymnus pumilio (Coleoptera: Coccinelidae) = Diomus pumilio (Weise)

Scymnus sordidus (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) = Nephus sordidus (Horn)

Scymnus sp. (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Scythris grandipennis (Lepidoptera: Scythrididae)

Sericothrips staphylinus (Thysanoptera: Thripidae), gorse thrips

Sierola sp. 1 (Hymenoptera: Bethylidae)

Sitona regensteinensis (Coleoptera: Curculionidae)

Spalangia endius (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae)

Spalangia nigra (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae) = Pachycrepoideus vindemiae

Spalangia sp. (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae) = Spalangia endius

Sphecophaga orientalis (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Sphecophaga vesparum burra (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Sphecophaga vesparum vesparum (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Sphegigaster sp. (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae) = Pachycrepoideus vindemiae

Stathmopoda melanochra (Lepidoptera: Oecophoridae)

Steinernema feltiae (Rhabditida: Steinermatidae)

Steinernema glaseri (Rhabditida)

Stethantyx argentinensis (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Stethantyx parkeri (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Stethantyx spp. (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Stienernema bibionis (Rhabditida: Rhabditidae)

Sympherobius barberi (Neuroptera: Hemerobiidae)

Sympherobius californicus (Neuroptera: Hemerobiidae)

Sympherobius sp. (Neuroptera: Hemerobiidae)

Synomelix sp. (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Tachinaephagus zealandicus (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae)

Tachynomyia paradelpha (Hymenoptera: Tiphiidae)

Tachynomyia rubella (Hymenoptera: Tiphiidae)

Tamarixia triozae (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae)

Tanaomastix abnormis (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae) = Leptomastidea abnormis (Girault), Leptomastix abnormis

Telenomus remus (Hymenoptera: Scelionidae)

Temelucha sp. (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Temelucha sp. Platensis group (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Tetracnemus n. sp. (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae)

Tetramesa romana (Hymenoptera: Eurytomidae), Arundo gall wasp

Tetranychus lintearius (Acarina: Tetranychidae), gorse spider mite

Tetrastichus charoba (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae) = Aprostocetus zosimus (Walker)

Tetrastichus sp. (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae)

Thanasimus formicarius (Coleoptera: Cleridae)

Thripobius semiluteus (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae) = Thripobius javae (Girault, 1913)

Thyatira batis (Lepidoptera: Thyatiridae)

Thynnoides gracilis (Hymenoptera: Tiphiidae) = see T.rufithorax

Thynnoides laeviceps (Hymenoptera: Tiphiidae) = see T.rufithorax

Thynnoides lugubris (Hymenoptera: Tiphiidae)

Thynnoides rufithorax (Hymenoptera: Tiphiidae) = T. gracilis and T. laeviceps (Smith)

Thynnoides senilis (Hymenoptera: Tiphiidae)

Thyraeella collaris (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = Diadromus collaris (Gravenhorst)

Tiphia sp. (Hymenoptera: Tiphiidae)

Tiphia transvaalensis (Hymenoptera: Tiphiidae)

Tortrix s.l. sp. chrysanthemoides (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae), boneseed leaf roller

Torymus chloromerus (Hymenoptera: Torymidae)

Triarthria setipennis (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Trichogramma chilonis (Hymenoptera: Trichogrammatidae)

Trichogramma dendrolimi (Hymenoptera: Trichogrammatidae)

Trichogramma euproctidis (Hymenoptera: Trichogrammatidae) = Trichogramma evanescens

Trichogramma evanescens (Hymenoptera: Trichogrammatidae)

Trichogramma evanescens (sens. lat.) (Hymenoptera: Trichogrammatidae)

Trichogramma maidis (Hymenoptera: Trichogrammatidae) = Trichogramma evanescens (sens. lat.), Trichogramma brassicae Bezdenko

Trichogrammanza funiculatum (Hymenoptera: Trichogrammatidae) = Trichogramma funiculatum

Trichopoda pennipes (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Trichoprosopus latifrons (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Trichosirocalus horridus (Coleoptera: Curculionidae), nodding thistle crown weevil

Trichosirocalus spp. (Coleoptera: Curculionidae) = T. mortadelo and T. briesei, nodding thistle crown weevil

Trigonospila brevifacies (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Trioxys complanatus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Trirammatus unistriatus (Coleoptera: Carabidae) = Pterostichus unistriatus

Trissolcus basalis (Hymenoptera: Scelionidae)

Turanogonia chinensis (Diptera: Tachinidae) = Turanogonia smirnovi

Turanogonia smirnovi (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Turdus merula (Passeriformes: Turdidae), blackbird

Turdus philomelos (Passeriformes: Turdidae), thrush

Typhlodromus occidentalis (Acarina: Phytoseiidae) = Metaseilus occidentalis, Galendromus occidentalis

Typhlodromus pyri (Acarina: Phytoseiidae) = Galendromus pyri (Scheuten)

Tyria jacobaeae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae), cinnabar moth

Ucona acaenae (Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae), sawfly

Unidentified (Coleoptera)

Unidentified (Hymenoptera: Chalcidoidae)

Unidentified (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Unidentified (Hymenoptera: Dryinidae)

Unidentified (Hymenoptera: Scelionidae)

Unidentified (Hymenoptera: Mymaridae)

Unidentified sp. (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Unidentified sp. A (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Unidentified sp. B (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Unidentified sp. C (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Uromyces pencanus (Pucciniales: Pucciniaceae)

Urophora cardui (Diptera: Tephritidae), Californian thistle gall fly

Urophora solstitialis (Diptera: Tephritidae), nodding thistle gall fly

Urophora stylata (Diptera: Tephritidae), Scotch thistle gall fly

Vedalia cardinalis (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) = Rodolia cardinalis

Vibrissina turrita (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Vogtia malloi (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae) = Arcola malloi (Pastrana), alligator weed moth

Voriella uniseta (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Xanthopimpla rhopaloceros (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Zapriothrica sp. nr. nudiseta (Diptera: Drosophilidae)

Zeuxidiplosis giardi (Diptera: Cecidomyiidae), St John's wort gall midge