B3   >>   BCANZ home   ·   Search database   ·   Browse database

Biological control agents: A

Aceria genistae (Acarina: Eriophyidae), broom gall mite

Achrysocharoides splendens (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae)

Aenoplex carpocapsae (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = Mastrus carpocapsae

Agasicles hygrophila (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae), alligator weed beetle

Agathiella sp. (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Agathis rufipalpis ecotype 1, ex Coleophora frischellla (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Agathis rufipalpis ecotype 2, ex Coleophora deauatella (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Agathis sp. (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Agathis unicolor (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Agonopterix alstromeriana (Lepidoptera: Oecophoridae), hemlock moth

Agonopterix assimilella (Lepidoptera: Oecophoridae), broom shoot moth

Agonopterix ulicetella (Lepidoptera: Oecophoridae) = Agonopterix umbellana (F.), gorse soft shoot moth

Agrilus ruficollis (Coleoptera: Buprestidae)

Altica carduorum (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae), Californian thistle leaf beetle

Altica cirsicola (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae)

Altica virescens (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae)

Alysia manducator (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Amblymerus apicalis (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae) = Mesopolobus spermatrophus Hussey

Amblyseius fallacis (Acarina: Phytoseiidae) = Neoseiulus fallacis (Garman)

Anaphes atomarius (Hymenoptera: Mymaridae)

Anaphes nitens (Hymenoptera: Mymaridae)

Anaphoidea nitens (Hymenoptera: Mymaridae) = Anaphes nitens (Girault)

Angitia cerophaga (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = Diadegma semiclausum (Hellén)

Angitia fenestralis (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = Diadegma fenestralis (Holmgren)

Anodontura sp. (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Anogmus strobilorum (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae)

Anthocoris musculus (Heteroptera: Anthocoridae)

Anthocoris nemorum (Heteroptera: Anthocoridae)

Antholcus varinervis (Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae) = Ucona acaenae

Anthonomus kuscheli (Coleoptera: Curculionidae)

Apanteles arisba (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Pholetesor arisba (Nixon)

Apanteles bicolor (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Pholetesor bicolor (Nees)

Apanteles circumscriptus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Pholetesor circumscriptus

Apanteles glomeratus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Cotesia glomerata (L. 1758)

Apanteles kazak (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Cotesia kazak (Telenga)

Apanteles plutellae (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Cotesia plutellae (Kurdjumov)

Apanteles rubecula (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Cotesia rubecula (Marshall, 1885)

Apanteles ruficrus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Cotesia ruficrus (Haliday)

Apanteles scutellaris (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Apanteles sp. (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Apanteles subandinus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Dolichogenidea tasmanica (Cameron)

Apanteles tasmanicus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Aphelinus flavus (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae) = Aphelinus subflavescens

Aphelinus mali (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae)

Aphelinus subflavescens (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae) = Aphelinus flavus (Nees)

Aphelopus typhlocybae (Hymenoptera: Dryinidae)

Aphidius eadyi (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Aphidius ervi (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Aphidius rhopalosiphi (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Aphidius smithi (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Aphidius sonchi (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Aphytis diaspidis (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae)

Apion fuscirostre (Coleoptera: Brentidae)

Apion immune (Coleoptera: Brentidae)

Apion onopordi (Coleoptera: Brentidae) = Ceratapion onopordi, Acanephodus onopordi, Californian thistle stem miner

Apistephialtes caudatus (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = Liotryphon caudatus

Aprostocetus zosimus (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae)

Arcola malloi (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae) = Vogtia malloi Pastrana, alligator weed moth

Aridelus sp. (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Ariphon tryphonoides (Hymenoptera: Tiphiidae)

Arytainilla spartiophila (Hemiptera: Psyllidae), broom psyllid

Ascogaster carpocapsae (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Ascogaster quadridentata

Ascogaster quadridentata (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Asolcus basalis (Hymenoptera: Scelionidae) = Trissolcus basalis (Wollaston)

Aulacidea subterminalis (Hymenoptera: Cynipidae), hieracium gall wasp

Australoglypta latrobei (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Austroaeschna spp. (Odonata: Aeschnidae) = (possibly A. atrata Martin, A. inermis Martin, A. multipunctata Martin and A. unicornus unicornus Martin)