B3   >>   BCANZ home     Search database     Browse database

Biological control agents: C

Cales orchamoplati (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae)

Calliephialtes messor (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = Liotryphon caudatus

Campoletis chlorideae (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Campoplex haywardi (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Carcelia illota (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Cardiocladius australiensis (Diptera: Chironomidae)

Casinaria sp. (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Cassida rubiginosa (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae), green thistle beetle, thistle tortoise beetle

Cathimeris capensis (Hymenoptera: Scoliidae)

Catoblemma mesotaenia (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae)

Centeter cinerea (Diptera: Tachinidae) = Isocheta aldrichi

Centrodora scolypopae (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae)

Ceratapion onopordi (Coleoptera: Apionidae) = Apion onopordi, Acanephodus onopordi, Californian thistle stem miner

Cercospora eupatorii (Capnodiales: Mycosphaerellaceae)

Ceutorhynchus litura (Coleoptera: Curculionidae)

Chalcis calliphorae (Hymenoptera: Chalcidae) = Brachymeria podagrica

Cheilosia psilophthalma (Diptera: Syrphidae), hieracium root hover fly

Cheilosia urbana (Diptera: Syrphidae), hieracium crown hover fly

Chelonus contractus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Microchelonus contractus (Nees)

Chelonus curvimaculatus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Chelonus phthorimaea (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Chelonus sp. (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = (may be C. contractus)

Chilocorus bipustulatus (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae), Heather ladybird

Chilocorus cacti (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae), Cactus lady beetle

Chilocorus infernalis (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Chilocorus kuwanae (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Chryrsocharis sp. (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae) = (probably C. pubicornis (Zetterstedt))

Chrysolina abchasica (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae), tutsan leaf beetle

Chrysolina hyperici (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae), lesser St John's wort beetle

Chrysolina quadrigemina (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae), greater St John's wort beetle

Chrysonotomyia trifolii (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae)

Chrysopa ramburi (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysopa sp. (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysopa sp. 1 (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysopa sp. 2 (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysopa sp. 3 (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysopa sp. 4 (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysopa sp. 5 (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysopa sp. 6 (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysopa spp. (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysoperla carnea (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysoperla nigricornis (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae) = Chryopa nigricornus Burmeister

Chrysoperla oculata (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae) = Chrysopa oculata Say

Chrysoperla plorabunda (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Cleobora mellyi (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Cleopus japonicus (Coleoptera: Curculionidae), buddleia weevil, mokai

Cnemalobus gayi (Coleoptera: Carabidae)

Coccidoctonus dubius (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae)

Coccinella californica (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) = Cycloneda munda (Say)

Coccinella repanda (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Coccinella septempunctata (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Coccinella transversoguttata (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Coccinella undecimpunctata (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae), 11 spotted ladybird

Coccophagus gurneyi (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae)

Coccophagus n. sp. (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae)

Coccophagus ochraceus (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae)

Cochylis atricapitana (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae), ragwort crown-boring moth

Colaspis argentinensis (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae)

Comperiella bifasciata (Hymenoptera: Encrytidae)

Compsilura concinnata (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Conwentzia psociformis (Neuroptera: Coniopterygidae)

Copidosoma desantisi (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae) = Copidosoma koehleri

Copidosoma floridanum (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae) = Litomastix maculata Ashmead

Copidosoma koehleri (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae)

Copidosoma sp. (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae)

Coraebus rubi (Coleoptera: Buprestidae)

Cotesia glomerata (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Apanteles glomeratus (L.)

Cotesia kazak (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Apanteles kazak

Cotesia plutellae (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Apanteles plutellae Kurdjumov

Cotesia rubecula (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Apanteles rubecula

Cotesia ruficrus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Apanteles ruficrus

Cotesia urabae (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Creobota coccophthora (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae)

Cryptochetum iceryae (Diptera: Cryptochetidae)

Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Cryptolaemus sp. (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Cryptus sexannulatus (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Ctenichneumon panzeri (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Ctenochares bicolorus (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Cyanotricha necyria (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae)

Cycloneda munda (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Cycloneda sanguinea (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) = Cycloneda munda (Say)

Cydia internana (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae)

Cydia succedana (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) = Cydia ulicetana (Haworth)

Cydia ulicetana (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae), gorse pod moth