B3   >>   BCANZ home     Search database     Browse database

Biological control agents imported in the 1920s

Agrilus ruficollis (Coleoptera: Buprestidae)

Alysia manducator (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Anaphes nitens (Hymenoptera: Mymaridae)

Antholcus varinervis (Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae) = Ucona acaenae

Aphelinus mali (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae)

Botanophila jacobaeae (Diptera: Anthomyiidae) = Pegohylemyia jacobaeae, ragwort seed fly

Botanophila seneciella (Diptera: Anthomyiidae) = Pegohylemyia seneciella

Chrysopa ramburi (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysopa sp. 1 (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysopa sp. 2 (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysopa sp. 3 (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysopa spp. (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysoperla oculata (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae) = Chrysopa oculata Say

Chrysoperla plorabunda (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Coccidoctonus dubius (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae)

Coccophagus gurneyi (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae)

Coccophagus n. sp. (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae)

Conwentzia psociformis (Neuroptera: Coniopterygidae)

Coraebus rubi (Coleoptera: Buprestidae)

Cryptolaemus sp. (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Dasineura plicatrix (Diptera: Cecidomyiidae), blackberry leaf midge

Diomus sp. (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Diplosis sp. (Diptera: Cecidomyidae)

Elis sp. (Hymenoptera: Tiphiidae)

Encarsia citrina (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae)

Eupithecia pulchellata (Lepidoptera: Geometridae)

Eupithecia pyreneata (Lepidoptera: Geometridae)

Exapion ulicis (Coleoptera: Curculionidae) = Apion ulicis, gorse seed weevil

Exochomus nigromaculatus (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Goniozus ?antipodum (Hymenoptera: Bethylidae)

Goniozus jacintae (Hymenoptera: Bethylidae)

Habrolepis dalmanni (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae)

Harmonia sp. (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Ibalia leucospoides leucospoides (Hymenoptera: Ibaliidae)

Inostemma boscii (Hymenoptera: Platygastridae)

Ithone fusca (Neuroptera: Ithonidae)

Lasioptera rubi (Diptera: Cecidomyiidae)

Lathrolestes luteolator (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Leptomastix abnormis (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae) = Leptomastidea abnormis (Girault)

Mellicta athalia (Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae) = Meltaea athalia, heath fritillary butterfly

Metaphycus lounsburyi (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae)

Microphthalma michiganensis (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Microterys flavus (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae) = Microterys nietneri (Motschulsky, 1859)

Microterys nietneri (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae) = Microterys flavus

Ocytata pallipes (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Paraleptomastix sp. (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae)

Pennisetia marginata (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae)

Platygaster demades (Hymenoptera: Platygastridae)

Pullus sp. (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Rhyssa persuasoria persuasoria (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Scutellista caerulea (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae) = Scutellista cyanea Motschulsky

Scymnus binaevatus (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) = Nephus binaevatus (Mulsant)

Scymnus sordidus (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) = Nephus sordidus (Horn)

Scymnus sp. (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Sympherobius barberi (Neuroptera: Hemerobiidae)

Sympherobius californicus (Neuroptera: Hemerobiidae)

Sympherobius sp. (Neuroptera: Hemerobiidae)

Tetracnemus n. sp. (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae)

Thyatira batis (Lepidoptera: Thyatiridae)

Tiphia sp. (Hymenoptera: Tiphiidae)

Torymus chloromerus (Hymenoptera: Torymidae)

Triarthria setipennis (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Tyria jacobaeae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae), cinnabar moth

Ucona acaenae (Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae), sawfly

Unidentified (Hymenoptera: Chalcidoidae)