B3   >>   BCANZ home   ∑   Search database   ∑   Browse database

Target pests

(misc)

(misc)

(misc)

Acaena anserinifolia (Rosales: Rosaceae), piripiri

Acyrthosiphon kondoi (Homoptera: Aphididae), bluegreen lucerne aphid

Acyrthosiphon pisum (Homoptera: Aphididae), pea aphid

Ageratina adenophora (Asterales: Asteraceae), Mexican devil weed

Ageratina riparia (Asterales: Asteraceae), mist flower

Agrotis ipsilon (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae), greasy cutworm

Alternanthera philoxeroides (Caryophyllales: Amaranthaceae), alligator weed

Aonidiella aurantii (Homoptera: Diaspididae), armoured scales

aphids (Homoptera: Aphididae)

Araujia hortorum (Gentianales: Apocynaceae) = A. sericifera, moth plant

armoured scales (Homoptera: Diaspididae)

Arundo donax (Poales: Poaceae), Giant reed

Asparagus asparagoides (Asparagales: Asparagaceae), bridal creeper, smilax

Aspidiotus nerii (Homoptera: Diaspididae), oleander scale

Asterodiaspis quercicola (Homoptera: Asterolecaniidae), pit scales

Asterodiaspis variolosa (Homoptera: Asterolecaniidae), pit scales, golden oak scale, pustular scale

Aulacaspis rosae (Homoptera: Diaspididae), armoured scales

Austrosimulium australense (Diptera: Simuliidae), New Zealand black fly

Austrosimulium ungulatum (Diptera: Simuliidae), West Coast black fly

Bactericera cockerelli (Hemiptera: Triozidae), Tomato/potato psyllid (TPP)

Berberis darwinii (Ranunculales: Berberidaceae), Darwin's barberry

Buddleja davidii (Lamiales: Scrophulariaceae), butterfly bush, buddleia

Caliroa cerasi (Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae), cherryslug, pear slug

Calliphora stygia (Diptera: Calliphoridae), blow flies

Calluna vulgaris (Ericales: Ericaceae), heather

Carduus nutans (Asterales: Asteraceae), nodding thistle

Carduus spp. (Asterales: Asteraceae), thistle

Carduus tenuiflorus (Asterales: Asteraceae), winged thistle

Chromatomyia syngenesiae (Diptera: Agromyzidae) = Phytomyza atricornis, leaf miners

Chrysanthemoides monilifera monilifera (Asterales: Asteraceae), boneseed

Chrysodeixis eriosoma (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae), green looper or silver y moth

Chrysomya rufifacies (Diptera: Calliphoridae), blow flies

Cirsium arvense (Asterales: Asteraceae), Californian thistle

Cirsium spp. (Asterales: Asteraceae), thistle

Cirsium vulgare (Asterales: Asteraceae), Scotch thistle

Clematis vitalba (Ranunculales: Ranunculaceae), old manís beard

Coccus hesperidum (Homoptera: Coccidae), soft brown scale

Coleophora frischella (Lepidoptera: Coleophoridae) = Coleophora trifolii, white tipped clover casebearer

Coleophora spissicornis (Lepidoptera: Coleophoridae), banded clover casebearer

Conium maculatum (Apiales: Apiaceae), hemlock

Costelytra zealandica (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae), grass grub

Cydia molesta (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) = Grapholita molesta Busck, oriental fruit moth

Cydia pomonella (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae), codling moth

Cytisus scoparius (Fabales: Fabaceae), Scotch broom, broom

Dasineura mali (Diptera: Cecidomyiidae), apple leafcurling midge

Dasineura pyri (Diptera: Cecidomyiidae), pear leafcurling midge

Digitalis purpurea (Scrophulariales: Scrophulariaceae), foxglove

Edwardsiana crataegi (Homoptera: Cicadellidae), Froggat's apple leaf hopper

Epiphyas postvittana (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae), light brown apple moth

Equisetum arvense (Equisetales: Equisetaceae), field horsetail

Eriococcus coriaceous (Homoptera: Eriococcidae), gum tree scale

Eriosoma lanigerum (Homoptera: Pemphigidae), woolly apple aphid

Fannia canicularis (Diptera: Fanniidae), muscid flies, lesser house fly

Forficula auricularia (Dermaptera: Forficulidae), European earwig

Gonipterus scutellatus (Coleoptera: Curculionidae), gum tree weevil

Graphognathus leucoloma (Coleoptera: Curculionidae), white fringed weevil

Helicoverpa armigera (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae), tomato fruitworm

Heliothrips haemorrhoidalis (Homoptera: Thripidae), Greenhouse thrips

Helix aspersa (Stylommatophora: Helicidae), brown garden snail

Hemiberlesia lataniae (Homoptera: Diaspididae), lantana scale

Hemiberlesia rapax (Homoptera: Diaspididae), greedy scale

Heteronychus arator (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae), black beetle

Hieracium spp. (Asterales: Asteraceae), hawkweed

Hylastes ater (Coleoptera: Anthribidae), black pine bark beetle

Hylurgus ligniperda (Coleoptera: Anthribidae), golden haired bark beetle

Hypericum androsaemum (Malpighiales: Hypericaceae), tutsan

Hypericum perforatum (Malpighiales: Hypericaceae), St Johnís wort

Hyperomyzus lactucae (Homoptera: Aphididae), Sowthistle Aphid

Icerya purchasi (Homoptera: Margarodidae), cottony cushion scale

Lantana camara (Lamiales: Verbenaceae), lantana

Lepidosaphes ulmi (Homoptera: Diaspididae), armoured scales

Ligustrum spp. (Lamiales: Oleaceae), privet

Listroderes difficilis (Coleoptera: Curculionidae), vegetable weevil

Listronotus bonariensis (Coleoptera: Curculionidae), Argentine stem weevil

Lonicera japonica (Dipsacales: Caprifoliaceae) = Nintooa japonica, Japanese honeysuckle

Lucilia sericata (Diptera: Calliphoridae), blow flies

Mayetiola destructor (Diptera: Cecidomyiidae), hessian fly

Megastigmus spermotrophus (Hymenoptera: Torymidae), Douglas fir seed chalcid

Metopolophium dirhodum (Homoptera: Aphididae), rose-grain aphid

Musca domestica (Diptera: Muscidae), muscid flies

Muscina stabulans (Diptera: Muscidae), muscid flies

Mythimna separata (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae), cosmopolitan armyworm

Myzus persicae (Homoptera: Aphididae), Green Peach Aphid

Nassella neesiana (Poales: Poaceae) = Stipa neesiana, Chilean needle grass

Nezara viridula (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae), green vegetable bug

Oemona hirta (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae), lemon tree borer

Onopordum acanthium (Asterales: Asteraceae), cotton thistle

Orchamoplatus citri (Hemiptera: Aleyrodidae) = Aleuroplatus citri, Australian citrus whitefly

Panonychus ulmi (Acari: Tetranychidae), European red mite

Parlatoria pittospori (Homoptera: Diaspididae), armoured scales

Paropsis charybdis (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae), eucalyptus tortoise beetle

Passiflora spp. (Violales: Passifloraceae), banana passionfruit

Phthorimaea operculella (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae), potato tuber moth

Phylacteophaga froggatti (Hymenoptera: Pergidae), Eucalyptus sawfly

Phyllonorycter messaniella (Lepidoptera: Gracillariidae) = Lithocolletis messaniella, oak leaf-miner

Pieris rapae (Lepidoptera: Pieridae), cabbage white butterfly

Pineus laevis (Homoptera: Adelgidae), pine twig chermes, pine woolly aphid

Plutella xylostella (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutidae), diamondback moth

Pseudaulacaspis eugeniae (Homoptera: Diaspididae), armoured scales

Pseudococcus calceolariae (Homoptera: Pseudococcidae) = Pseudococcus citrophilus, Pseudococcus fragilus, Pseudococcus gahani, Pseudococcus similans, citrophilus mealybug

Pseudococcus longispinus (Homoptera: Pseudococcidae) = Dactylopius adonidum, Dactylopius longispinus, Pseudococcus adonidum, longtailed mealybug

Pseudococcus viburni (Homoptera: Pseudococcidae) = Pseudococcus affinis, Pseudococcus obscurus, obscure mealybug

Quadraspidiotus ostreaeformis (Homoptera: Diaspididae), armoured scales

Quadraspidiotus perniciosus (Homoptera: Diaspididae) = Diaspidiotus (Comstock), armoured scales

Rubus fruticosus (Rosales: Rosaceae), blackberry

Saissetia oleae (Homoptera: Coccidae), black scale

Scolypopa australis (Homoptera: Ricaniidae), passionvine hopper

Senecio jacobaea (Asterales: Asteraceae) = Jacobaea vulgaris (L.), ragwort

Sirex noctilio (Hymenoptera: Siricidae), sirex wood wasp

Sitona discoideus (Coleoptera: Curculionidae), sitona weevil

Sitona obsoletus (Coleoptera: Curculionidae) = Sitona lepidus, clover root weevil

Sminthurus viridis (Collembola: Sminthuridae), lucerne flea

Solanum mauritianum (Solanales: Solanaceae) = S. auriculatum, woolly nightshade

Spodoptera litura (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae), tropical army worm

Stomoxys calcitrans (Diptera: Muscidae), muscid flies

Tetranychus urticae (Acari: Tetranychidae), two-spotted spider mite

Therioaphis trifolii (Homoptera: Aphididae), spotted alfalfa aphid

Tradescantia fluminensis (Commelinales: Commelinaceae), wandering willie, wandering jew

Trialeurodes vaporariorum (Homoptera: Aleyrodidae), greenhouse whitefly

Tuberculatus annulatus (Homoptera: Aphididae), oak aphid

Tuberculatus annulatus (Homoptera: Callaphidae), Oak Aphid

Tuberolachnus salignus (Hemiptera: Aphididae), giant willow aphid

Typhlocyba froggatti (Homoptera: Cicadellidae) = Edwardsiana crataegi, Froggat's apple leaf hopper

Ulex europaeus (Fabales: Fabaceae), gorse

Uraba lugens (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae), Gum leaf skeletoniser

Vespula germanica (Hymenoptera: Vespidae), German wasp

Vespula vulgaris (Hymenoptera: Vespidae), common wasp

water weeds

Wiseana spp. (Lepidoptera: Hepialidae), porina