B3   >>   BCANZ home     Search database     Browse database

Botanophila seneciella

Species type: Arthropod

Order: Diptera

Family: Anthomyiidae

Genus: Botanophila

Species: seneciella

Authority: Meade

Synonyms: Pegohylemyia seneciella

Imported for biocontrol of: Jacobaea vulgaris (Asterales: Asteraceae) = Senecio jacobaea, ragwort Details