B3   >>   BCANZ home     Search database     Browse database

Pegohylemyia jacobaeae

Species type: Arthropod

Order: Diptera

Family: Anthomyiidae

Genus: Pegohylemyia

Species: jacobaeae

Authority: (Hardy)

Synonyms: Botanophila jacobaeae

Imported for biocontrol of: Senecio jacobaea (Asterales: Asteraceae) = Jacobaea vulgaris (L.), ragwort Details