B3   >>   BCANZ home     Search database     Browse database

Rhyssa spp.

Species type: Arthropod

Order: Hymenoptera

Family: Ichneumonidae

Genus: Rhyssa

Species: spp.

Synonyms: (mixture of Rhyssa persuasoria persuasoria, Rhyssa alaskensis and Pseudorhyssa maculicoxis. See separate entries)

Imported for biocontrol of: Sirex noctilio (Hymenoptera: Siricidae), sirex wood wasp Details