B3   >>   BCANZ home     Search database     Browse database

Macrolophus pygmaeus

Species type: Arthropod

Order: Hemiptera

Family: Miridae

Genus: Macrolophus

Species: pygmaeus

Authority: Rambur

Synonyms: Capsus nubilus, Macrolophus nubilus, Macrolophus brevicornis

Imported for biocontrol of: Trialeurodes vaporariorum (Homoptera: Aleyrodidae), greenhouse whitefly Details