Header

B3 >> Expatriate NZ plants database >> Pest taxa >> Pest taxon #27

Pest taxon #27

Id:27
Pest type:arthropod
Genus:Balanococcus Show details
Species:diminutus
Common name:flax mealybug
Presence in NZ:native
Notes:Have been transported from NZ to several overseas countries, including Australia.
Diagnoses: Phormium tenax Show details
Phormium tenax Show details
Check the Plant-SyNZ database for known
plant associations with this herbivore species
Check the Global Biodiversity Information Database (GBIF)
for this species

[Log in]