B3   >>   BCANZ home     Search database     Browse database

Acerophagus maculipennis

Species type: Arthropod

Order: Hymenoptera

Family: Encyrtidae

Genus: Acerophagus

Species: maculipennis

Authority: (Mercet)

Synonyms: Pseudaphycus maculipennis

Imported for biocontrol of: Pseudococcus viburni (Homoptera: Pseudococcidae) = Pseudococcus affinis, Pseudococcus obscurus, obscure mealybug Details