B3   >>   BCANZ home     Search database     Browse database

Biological control agents imported in the 1960s

Agathiella sp. (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Agathis rufipalpis ecotype 1, ex Coleophora frischellla (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Agathis rufipalpis ecotype 2, ex Coleophora deauatella (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Agathis sp. (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Agathis unicolor (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Anaphes atomarius (Hymenoptera: Mymaridae)

Anodontura sp. (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Anthocoris musculus (Heteroptera: Anthocoridae)

Anthocoris nemorum (Heteroptera: Anthocoridae)

Apanteles scutellaris (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Apanteles sp. (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Apanteles subandinus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Dolichogenidea tasmanica (Cameron)

Apanteles tasmanicus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Australoglypta latrobei (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Barypus clivinoides (Coleoptera: Carabidae)

Blepharidopterus angulatus (Hemiptera: Miridae)

Brachymeria phya (Hymenoptera: Chalcididae)

Brachymeria teuta (Hymenoptera: Chalcididae)

Bracon variegator (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Campoletis chlorideae (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Campoplex haywardi (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Carcelia illota (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Casinaria sp. (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Chelonus contractus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = Microchelonus contractus (Nees)

Chelonus curvimaculatus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Chelonus sp. (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) = (may be C. contractus)

Chryrsocharis sp. (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae) = (probably C. pubicornis (Zetterstedt))

Chrysolina quadrigemina (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae), greater St John's wort beetle

Chrysonotomyia trifolii (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae)

Chrysopa sp. 4 (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysopa sp. 5 (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysopa sp. 6 (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Chrysoperla carnea (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Cnemalobus gayi (Coleoptera: Carabidae)

Copidosoma floridanum (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae) = Litomastix maculata Ashmead

Copidosoma sp. (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae)

Ctenichneumon panzeri (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Dasyuromyia inornata (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Dasyuromyia sarcophagidea (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Dasyuromyia sp. (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Dasyuromyia sternalis (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Dasyuromyia tarsalis (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Diadegma molliplum (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) = Diadegma mollipla

Diadegma sp. (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Diglyphus minoeus (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae)

Diglyphus sp. nr. Chabrias (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae)

Episyrphus ?balteatus (Diptera: Syrphidae)

Eucelatoria armigera (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Eupsenella sp. 1 (Hymenoptera: Bethylidae)

Eurytoma sp. (Hymenoptera: Eurytomidae)

Exochus sp. (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Froggattimyia spp. (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Glabridorsum stokesii (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Gonaxis quadrilateralis (Gastropoda: Streptaxidae)

Goniozus sp. (Hymenoptera: Bethylidae)

Hemisarcoptes malus (Astigmata: Hemisarcoptidae)

Hyaliodes harti (Hemiptera: Miridae)

Ibalia leucospoides ensiger (Hymenoptera: Ibaliidae)

Leucopis nigricornis (Diptera: Chamaemyiidae) = Leucopis minor Malloch

Leucopis obscura (Diptera: Chamaemyiidae)

Leucopis puncticornis (Diptera: Chamaemyiidae)

Marisa cornuarietis (Gastropoda: Ampullariidae)

Megarhyssa emarginatoria (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Megarhyssa nortoni nortoni (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Megarhyssa praecellens (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Metasyrphus confractor (Diptera: Syrphidae)

Meteorus sp. (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Micraspis frenata (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Microphthalma europaea (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Morphodexia barrosi (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Morphodexia clausa (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Morphodexia nigra (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Muscidifurax raptor (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae) = Muscidifurax zaraptor Kogan and Legner, Muscidifurax uniraptor, Kogan and Legner

Notodytes aurea (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Notodytes variabilis (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Oenopia sauzeti (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Orgilus lepidus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)

Pachycrepoideus vindemmiae (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae) = Pachycrepoideus vindemiae

Palexorista laxa (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Perilampus sp. (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae)

Phytoseiulus persimilis (Acarina: Phytoseiidae)

Psecacera chiliensis (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Pseudelaphroptera brevipilosa (Hymenoptera: Tiphiidae)

Pseudorhyssa maculicoxis (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Pterostichus unistriatus (Coleoptera: Carabidae) = Trirammatus unistratus

Pyemotes zwoelferi (Acarina: Pyemotidae)

Rhyssa alaskensis (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Rhyssa amoena (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Rhyssa crevieri (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Rhyssa persuasoria himalayensis (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Scaeva pyrastri (Diptera: Syrphidae)

Schlettererius cinctipes (Hymenoptera: Stephanidae)

Sierola sp. 1 (Hymenoptera: Bethylidae)

Spalangia endius (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae)

Spalangia nigra (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae) = Pachycrepoideus vindemiae

Sphegigaster sp. (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae) = Pachycrepoideus vindemiae

Stethantyx argentinensis (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Stethantyx parkeri (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Stethantyx spp. (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Temelucha sp. (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Temelucha sp. Platensis group (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Trichopoda pennipes (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Trichoprosopus latifrons (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Trigonospila brevifacies (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Turanogonia smirnovi (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Unidentified (Hymenoptera: Dryinidae)

Unidentified (Hymenoptera: Mymaridae)

Unidentified (Hymenoptera: Scelionidae)

Unidentified (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

Unidentified sp. (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Unidentified sp. A (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Unidentified sp. B (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Unidentified sp. C (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Voriella uniseta (Diptera: Tachinidae)

Xanthopimpla rhopaloceros (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)

Zeuxidiplosis giardi (Diptera: Cecidomyiidae), St John's wort gall midge